News and Events - Jain Heritage School
printPrint
   
 

In the News


Shanaya Roy of Grade 3 has secured 1 gold medal and 1 silver in 39th State Taekwondo Championship 2022
Shanaya Roy of Grade 3 has secured 1 gold medal and 1 silver in 39th State Taekwondo Championship 2022
Myra Roy of Grade 1 has recently secured 2 gold medals in 39th State Taekwondo Championship 2022
P.Venyashree of Grade 6th secured four golds and one bronze medal in the swimming
Daksh Nataraj Naik of Grade 2 has won 1 gold and 2 silver in Swimming Competition 2022
P.Venyashree of Grade 6 has won 3 medals in Swimming Competition 2022
Aryan Surya SA of Grade 8 has won Gold medal in 10th National Chess Boxing championship
JHS Satyajit - Table Tennis coach won silver medal (40+ category) in 28th National Masters TT Championship
D.C.Sidesh has won 3 medals in 17th South West Zonal ITF Taekwon-Do Championship 2022
Shishir Vinay Rao of Grade 6 had participated in the Freedom Contest Swimming Competition
Mourya M Reddy of Grade 9 had participated in the Open Skating Competition
Aryan Surya of Grade 8 had participated in the Indian Chess Boxing World Cup 2022 held at Kolkata
Stuti J Shanbhog of Grade 7 won 3 medals in Swim Meet
Akul Shreeharsha Grade 9 represented Karnataka State in Taekwon-do and won 3 Gold medals
Vedant Galgali of grade 5 has won the Bronze Medal in Taekwondo Championship 2022
Siyona of Grade 6 won 2nd place in National Financial Literacy Olympiad.
Daksh Nataraj Naik of grade 2 has won 2 Gold and 1 Silver medals in the swimming competition.
P. Venyashree of Grade 6 has secured two bronze medals in the swimming competition.
Inchara Bhatt of Grade 6 participated in swimming competition on 31st July at Bannerghatta in "School of India" and bagged 2 Bronze respectively in 100m freestyle and 50m Butterfly.
Tashvika Inampuudi of grade 5 has participated in Singapore and Asian Math Olympiad (SASMO) 4th grade and secured : Silver Rank (top 20%), India Rank - 12, Global Rank -172 and is eligible for next level.
Daksh Natraj Naik of Grade 2 has won the following medals in swimming.
Ajuni Chhabra of Grade 1 won 2 place in under 6 category inline skates organised by Decathlon on 3 July 22 and 2 place in inter school competition online skates category organised by The Foundation School on 31 July 22.
P.Venyashree of Grade 6 secured two golds and one silver in 100 mts free, 100 individual medley (IM) and 50 mts back respectively in the event organised by the Indian Aquatics on 31/07/22.
Aryan Surya of Grade 8 had participated in the Kicks and Punches Cup National Karate Championship 2022 held at Chennai and secured 1st place in 13 and 14 years category in Kata.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at Jain Heritage School.
Mourya M Reddy of Grade 9 participated in the open district skating championship conducted on 9 and 10 of July 2022 at City Skaters Arena Bangalore and won two silver and one bronze in 14 to 17 juniors Category.
Dhatri.M of Grade 6 won Bronze medal in Open District Skating Championship conducted on 9 and 10 July 2022 at City Skaters Arena Bangalore in 11 to 14 sub-juniors category.
Krithin, a Grade 9 student of Jain Heritage School, has added many feathers to his cap in the field of Cricket
Sharan S of Grade 7 participated in 38th Sub-Junior National Aquatic Championships 2022 at Rajkot (Gujarat) from 24 to 26 June 2022.
Mourya.M.Reddy of Grade 9 won Bronze medal in 2nd National Ranking Roller Skating Championship in 14 to 17 juniors, Category which was held at Raipur, Chhattisgarh from 17th to 19th June 2022.
Simone Sharma of Grade XII is one of the finalist of MISS TEEN - INDIA 2022
Siyona of Grade 6 had a lifetime opportunity to meet the Hon'ble Home Minister of Karnataka.
Congratulations Sharan.S of Grade 7, has won 5 Gold Medals and 2 Silver Medals in Junior Swimming Championship 2022-23
An awareness program on "Conscious Planet- Save Soil", a movement to raise awareness that agricultural soil is becoming extinct, from the team Save Soil Volunteers was held for students of JHS as a part of Environment Day on 2 June 2022.  
Congratulations D.C.Sidesh has won 1 Gold medal and 3 Silver medals
Congratulations Akul Sreeharsha of Grade 9 won 2 silver Medals - group patterns & self defence
Congratulations Aryan Surya S.A of Grade 8 has won Gold medal in Boxing
Dada Farid Khan Football Coach had participated in 1st Pan India Masters Games held at Vidyanagar Sports School, Bengaluru on 11-12 May 2022 organized by Pan India Masters Games Federation and emerged as Winners in the age group of 30 - 40 years category
Mr Shashidhar, runners-up in the 1st Pan India National Masters Table Tennis Games (Team Events) 2022
Shanthi.S of grade 3 won 2nd place in the Girls category (under 09) CHESS Tournament at Redbridge International Academy, Bangalore, held on Sunday 24, April 2022
Congratulations Esturi Saanvi Acchamamba Gupta on Her Amazing Achievements
Spell Bee Champion - Ayansh Sen
Rhea Pavan Kumar of Grade 1 won the International Maths Olympiad challenge championship held in December 2021
Tashvika Inampuudi of grade 4 brings laurels in SOF (IMO & IEO) Olympiads
Stuti Chakroborty of Grade 4 performs magnificently at SOF National Science Olympiad
JHS Bags Top Award in India School Merit Awards.
Nikshith.A.Muddappa of Grade 1 achieved state-level rank in Indian Talent Olympiad.
Prisha Kapil Dixit of Basic Fundamentals participated in Karnataka Karate Championship held on 06-03-2022 at Bangalore, organised by Karnataka Sports Karate-Do Association, Approved by Karate Association of India (KAI) and won Bronze Medal in Kata.
Stuti Kapil Dixit of Grade 5 participated in Karnataka Karate Championship held on 06-03-2022 at Bangalore, organized by Karnataka Sports Karate-Do Association, Approved by Karate Association of India (KAI) and won Gold Medal in Kata under 12 years of age category.
Anjali Sharat of Advanced Fundamentals has won First prize in Toyline in Interschool speed skating meet 2022 held at Soundarya school on 26th Feb, 2022
Daksha Vedanth of Grade 4 secured 3rd place in interschool Speed Skating Meet held on 26th February 2022 at Soundarya school Bangalore
Lishan H Urs of Advanced Fundamentals Participated in State Level Karate Competition under 9 years in Yellow Belt Category and won 3rd Place.
D.C.Sidesh of Grade 5 participated in 36th National Taekwon-do ITF Championship 2021
Avyukth Reddy of Grade 2 wins Gold in Triangular Inter-State Boxing Championship conducted by KABA (Karnataka Amateur Boxing Association) on the 18 and 19 December 2021. He also won the Best Boxer award among 100+ fellow boxers who had participated in the tournament.
Pranav Abhishek Urs of Grade 5 won a Silver medal in the 500D rink race (age group 9-11) at the Bangalore District Roller Skating Competition held on 21 and 22 November 2021.
Shruthika Balaji of Grade 5 secured a Bronze medal at the State Level Taekwon-Do Championship - 2021 hosted in Bangalore on 14 and 21 November 2021.
Avyukth Reddy of Grade 2 wins a gold medal in the 46-48kg category at the Krishnagiri State Level Boxing Championship held on November 19 to 21, 2021.
D.C. Sidesh of grade 5 wins 3 gold medals and a trophy in the 20th State Level Taekwon-Do Championship 2021
Akul Shreeharsha wins multiple medals at state level Taekwon-Do competition
The Melodious Medley
Jain Heritage School, in association with BBMP, organized vaccine drive for its students (age group 15 years)
Avyukth Reddy of Grade 2 wins the Gold medal at the R.Jayn Boxing Festival held at Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Pondicherry on January 29 and 30, 2022.
Ms. Shalini H M of Jain Heritage School has secured 1st rank in Master of Arts (Kannada) examination.
Hasini D R Gowda of grade 4 wins silver medal at the Indo-Nepal Taekwondo Championship held in Delhi, Talkatora Indoor Stadium on 27th and 28th November 2021.
P. Venyashree studying in Grade 5 wins the Silver and Bronze medal in different categories in the swimming championship conducted by the Rotary Club of Bangalore event UTPULTA held at Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre Bangalore on 12th December 2021.
Jain Heritage School, in association with Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP), organized 2nd dose of vaccine drive for its students (age group 15 years)

- Drive 1st: Jan 4th (175 students were vaccinated)
- Drive 2nd: Feb 5th (145 students were vaccinated)

CBSE Term 1 Board Exam Preparation Tips From an Experienced Teacher
- India Today, December 6, 2021
CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Board Exam: Subject-wise Study Tips
- India Today, December 6, 2021
Should yoga be made a mandatory part of the curriculum post the pandemic?
- Times of India, Jun 21, 2021
Meet the Taekwondo champions of Jain Heritage School!
Mr.Mallashettru K, a sports faculty at JHS, was awarded a Doctorate for social work from HSC University
Arya M G, a grade 4 student, secured 3rd place in the international level Storytelling competition at the Heritage Online Fest 2021, conducted by ISKCON Samskriti
Tanvi Patra, a grade 5 student, secured 1st spot in the national level Handwriting competition at the Heritage Online Fest 2021, conducted by ISKCON Samskriti
Aadya Anala, a grade 1 student, stood 3rd in the international level coloring competition held at the Heritage Online Fest 2021, conducted by ISKCON Samskriti
Mukund J Nair, a grade 6 student, secures 2nd rank in the State Level Bhagavad Gita Quiz at the Heritage Online Fest 2021, conducted by ISKCON Samskriti
Akshya Srivatsan,student of grade 8, wins 2nd prize in Vedic Chanting at the Heritage Online Fest 2021 organized by ISKCON Samskriti, the cultural wing of ISKCON, Bengaluru .
Dhanya Nataraj Naik wins bronze medal in the 50m Backstroke event (Group IV Girls) at the Karnataka State Sub-Junior, Junior and Senior Aquatic Championships 2021-22.
Sharan S, a sixth-grade student, wins six gold medals at the State-level Aquatic Championship.
Karnataka Olympic Association: Hriday Patel, a class 2 student at Jain Heritage School, wins gold medal at the state level taekwondo competition
Avyukth Reddy, a grade 2 student at Jain Heritage School, wins Gold medal in the Inter-State Club Boxing Tournament held on 31 July 2021 at Vellore.
Akul Shreeharsha of grade 7 bagged gold and bronze medal in 1st degree black belt category in 35th National Taekwon-Do championship 2021 (Virtual) which was held from 23 to 31 of January 2021. He also secured his 1st Dan Black Belt International Degree from International Taekwon-Do Federation (ITF).
Avyukth Reddy of grade 1 secured a silver medal at 1st Invitational Premier Inter-Club Boxing Championship 2021 held at Whitefield on 6th and 7th February 2021. He was awarded "The Young Talented Boxer".
Should CBSE Evaluate Class XII on Internal Assessments
- Education Times, 8 May 2021
Exam Preparation Tips for Students for CBSE Board Exams 2021
- SiliconIndia, 28 April 2021
6 Things to Know Before Writing the Board Exams
- Education World, 25 March 2021
Advice for Parents to Keep their Children Stress-Free During Board Exams
- India Today Education, 23 March 2021
CBSE Class 10 Board Exams 2021: 10 Best Effective Ideas to Notch More than 90%
- India Today Education, 23 March 2021
Expert tips on how to write answers and ace your exam
- India Today Education, 9 March 2021
Tips to score high marks in the CBSE Board examinations
- The Indian Express, 6 March 2021
With educational institutions reopening in a phased manner, the hybrid model of education has become a new normal so what does it mean for the teachers?
- The Times of India, 4 March 2021
D C Sidesh of grade 4 represented Karnataka in 35th National ITF Taekwon-Do (virtual) Championship 2020 held virtually on 30 January 2021. He secured 3rd position in individual Tuls.
D C Sidesh of grade 4 represented Karnataka in 35th National ITF Taekwon-Do (virtual) Championship 2020 held on January 24 and 25, 2021. He bagged a gold medal in individual Tuls.
Panshul Sharma of grade 4 has secured 3rd international rank in the competitive exam - LogIQids Mental Aptitude Olympiad conducted in December 2020
Avyukth Reddy of grade 1 bagged a gold medal in R. Jayn Boxing Championship held at Pondicherry on 2nd and 3rd of January 2021
Siyona Vikram of grade 4 won the Golden Crane Awards - an American Asian Podcaster Award that acknowledges podcasts of overall distinction.
Arya M G of grade 3 secured 2nd prize in Greeting Card making competition at ISKCON HERITAGE FEST 2020 - National Level Online competition.
Avyukth Reddy of grade 1 bagged First Place in the U-10 category in 400mts running event held on September 30th on the occasion of World Heart Day
Kudos to D.C Sidesh of grade 4 who bagged silver medal in First Online Interstate Taekwon-Do ITF TUL competition.
Suhana Sudeep of Advanced Fundamentals secured 2nd place in Inter-School Skating Competition held at Vishweshwaraiah Vidyanikethan School on 23 February 2020
Harshith of Advanced Fundamentals bagged gold medal in Inter-School Skating Competition held at Vishweshwaraiah Vidyanikethan School on 23 February 2020
Hriday Patel of Advanced Fundamental won 1 gold and silver medal in South Zone Taekwondo Championship which was held on on 23 February 2020
Kudos to Swimming Champions of JHS
JHS U-8 Football team declared as champions in Footrix Inter-School Football Tournament organized by Footrix Academy.
JHS proudly announces the victory of D.C Vainavin in Barca Academy Asia Pacific Cup 2020.
Kudos to Aadhya of AF who bagged the silver medal in Inter-School Skating Competition organized by Vidya Sai School, Yelahanka on 8 February 2020.
Aryan V. Das of Grade 3 bagged silver and bronze medal in "37th State Sub Junior Level, 10th Poomsae Taekwondo Championship" held from 6 to 8 December 2019 at Yeswanthpur, Bangalore
JHS emerged as the champions of under-13 Inter-School Cricket Tournament
Shrestav P of Grade 1 bagged silver and bronze medal in individual Kata and Kumite at 32nd All India Inter Dojo Karate Championship 2020 at SSMRV College organized by The Martial Arts Trust (R) India
D.C.Sidesh of Grade 3 bagged 1 gold and bronze medal in individual Kata and Kumite at 32nd All India Inter Dojo Karate Championship 2020 at SSMRV College organized by The Martial Arts Trust (R) India.
Kudos to Swimming Champions of JHS
Pranav Abhishek Urs of Grade 3 secured 1st place by bagging a gold medal in 2.5 lap race and 3rd place in 1 lap race at Bangalore District Roller Skating Association Under 7 - 8 yrs category in December 2019
D.C. Sidesh of Grade 3 bagged a gold medal in sparring at 34th National Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championship-2019 held at Mapusa,Goa from 28 to 30 December 2019
JHS U-10 football team declared as winners of the 11th Viva Vibgyor Inter-School Football Tournament organized by Vibgyor School.
19 State Level Taekwon-Do Results
D.C.Sidesh of grade 3 has won gold medal in Individual sparring of 5 rounds
JHS Tennis team had participated in the Greenfield Inter-School Tennis Tournament.
JHS Skating team had participated in the Greenfield Inter-School Skating Competition.
JHS U-17 Boys secured Quarter finalist position in Inter School Tennis tournament
JHS Swimming Junior(U-11) Boys team secured 3rd place in 4 x 50MTS Medley Relay
Sahil Ranjith (Grade 6) and Harini Hemanth (Grade 3) had participated in the BCI Deepawali Tennis Challenge 2019 held at Bangalore City Institute. Sahil Ranjith was the winner in U-12 category.
JHS Football team U-12 and U-14 had participated in the XLR8 Inter-School Football tournament organized by GEN-X Indoor Sports Arena and were declared as Runners up in both the categories of the tournament.
JHS Tennis Boys Team participated and declared as Runner Up in the CBSE Cluster VIII Inter School Tennis competition organized by Vahe Global Academy, Bangalore.
Adawith Anil of Grade 8 declared as the winner of Super Smashers Tournament U-15 Singles held at Hebbal, Kempapura
Krithin of Grade 7 had participated in the Dasara Cup 2019 held at Kolara and was awarded as Best Batsman with scoring 97 runs in 2 matches
JHS Badminton Girls Team declared as Runner Up
CBSE Swimming Cluster Results
Bhuvan Gowda of Grade 6 received Player of the Match award for scoring Century (105 runs in 135 balls) in semi-final match U-14 Independence Cup at Just Cricket Academy on 11 September 2019.
Bhuvan Gowda of Grade 6 received player of the match award for scoring 47 runs from 77 balls and also for bowling 6 overs 20 runs 3 wickets (20/3). He was also awarded as all-rounder performance in the under-14 Independence Cup at Just Cricket Academy held on 30 August 2019.
JHS Bagged 18 medals in Swimming Competition.
Suraksha of Grade 2 won 1st place in signing competition held by Brahma kumaris on 15 August 2019.
Bhuvan Gowda of Grade 6 won the man of the match in cricket for scoring 64 runs in 49 balls against St.Joseph's Boy's High School in U- 12 at Gopalan Cricket Challenge Cup.
Avyukth Shreyas of Grade 2 holds the Indian Book of Records for longest squash rally of 46 shots in 93 shots rally.
Hriday Patel won 2 gold medals in Taekwondo Championship held on 23 August 2019 Decathlon Anabhava, Bellary Road, Bangalore.
JHS students declared as Champions in Swimming Competition.
JHS U12 Cricket team had participated in the Gopalan Inter-School Cricket Tournament organized by Gopalan School. They scored 99/2 in 11 overs. Krrish was adjudged as the man of the match.
Krithin of Grade 7 had participated in the Phoenix Cricket tournament held in Hyderabad, he scored 114 runs in 73 balls not out and was adjudged the best batsman and player of the match.
Shreyan Yogesh, Sahil Ranjith , Kussh Mital of grade 6 Avyukth Shreyas of grade 2 of JHS Tennis Sub Junior boys team had participated in the Impression Sadbhavana Inter School Tennis Tournament organized by Delhi Public School North and became the Runners Up of the tournament.
JHS Table Tennis team emerged as Champions in Senior Girls Category, Junior girls category, and Runners Up in Sub Junior boys in Impression Sadbhavana Inter School Table Tennis Tournament organized by Delhi Public School North. Senior Girls Category - Manasi (G 11) and Aradhana (G 11), Junior Girls Category - Viya Gupta (G 7) and Manoghana (G 7), Sub Junior Boys Category - Rishab Patil (G 5) and Baladitya(G 6).
T. Avyukth Reddy of Advance Fundamentals has got Silver in Chandra Shekar Azad State Boxing Tournament which was held on 11 August 2019 at HMT grounds, Jalahalli, Bangalore.
Bhuvan Gowda of Grade 6 played for KCC Academy in Under 14 Super Royal Cup 2019 at Sachin Cricket Ground, Bangalore on 10 August 2019 and was awarded as the Emerging Player of the Tournament.
Bhuvan Gowda of Grade 6 played for Kumar Cricket Academy against JAP Paramount Academy in Under 12 ZEN CUP 2019 at Zen Cricket Academy ground, Bangalore on 11 August 2019. He scored 69 balls 90 runs not out and was awarded Man of the Match.
JHS Football Senior, Junior and Sub Junior team had participated in Impression Sadbhavana Inter School Football Tournament organised by Delhi Public School North.Jain Heritage School Senior team emerged as Champions in the tournament. Karan was judged as best Goal Keeper of the tournament.
JHS Table Tennis Team Bagged 5 Gold Medals and 1 Bronze Medal
JHS Badminton team Participated in the Inter-School Badminton Tournament
D.C. Sidesh of Grade 3 has won a gold medal in individual sparring in the 16th south & West Taekwon-Do ITF Championship-2019 which was held at Mysuru,Karnataka from July 19 to 21 2019.
JHS U-12, U-14, and U-16 football team participated in the XLR8 Inter-school Football Tournament on 24 and 25 July 2019. U-16 team stood 3rd place and U-14 team stood 2nd place.
Mohit J.S of Grade 11 bagged 2nd place in Mount wall climbing
Madhav Krishnan of Grade 4 has achieved a certificate of Official recognition of Dan Grade in "Kokino" International Karate Organisation
Krithin B of Grade 7 played for U14 Yorker Cricket Team in Hyper turf Ground and scored 34 runs and took 5 wickets and was adjudged as the player of the match.
Table Tennis Tournament Results.
Bhavya Venugopal of Grade 9 received the certificate of participation for representing India in Inline Hockey team at the World Roller Games 2019 which was held from 27 June to 14 July 2019 at Barcelona, Spain.


 

 


 

 
  Information for...
  See Also
Shadow3